Selvaraghavan

Considered to be one of the most audacious, divisive and skilled filmmakers in modern Tamil cinema, Selvaraghavan is an Indian film director, screenwriter and actor. Acclaimed for his mature, detailed and subversive sensibilities, Selvaraghavan's films often investigate human relationships, youth and adolescence through the fantastical and psychological. Though his tendency towards exploring mentally disturbed, immoral characters and controversial themes in his films has drawn both praise and criticism, several of his films have gone on to become influential in their respective genres and are now widely considered to be cult classics.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1977-03-05

Place of Birth: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As: Selvaraghavan Kasthuri Raja, K. Selvaraghavan

Selvaraghavan